TEDSF Interview Skills Q&A Platform
2 like 0 dislike
4.4k views

What is the difference between measures of central tendency and measures of dispersion?

 

in Statistics Questions by Platinum (104k points) | 4.4k views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Measure of dispersion is used to quantify the size of the differences of a variable. The central tendency measures its 'average' behaviour. Central tendency and dispersion measure different properties of a distribution.

by Wooden (2.1k points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
measures of central tendency are mean, mode and median , whereas measures of dispersion are variance, standard deviation and interquartile range (it explains the extent to which distribution stretched or squeezed).
by Wooden (1.6k points)
0 like 0 dislike

Get MBA statistics help on Acalytica 

by Platinum (104k points)