0 like 0 dislike
19 views
For the function $f(x) = 2x^5-5x$, determine the gradient of the tangent to the curve at the point $x = 2$.
in Grade 12 Maths by Platinum (114k points) | 19 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
dy/dx =10x^4- 5 = 155

grad of tangent= 155
by Diamond (85.5k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
f(x) = 2x^5 - 5x  where x=2

f( 2) = 2(2)^5 - 5(2) = 54

the gradient to the tangent is m = 54
by Wooden (1.5k points)
Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: