1 like 0 dislike
24 views
Simplify $4\log{x} + 2\log{y} - 3\log{zxy}$
in Grade 12 Maths by Bronze Status (5.9k points) | 24 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
$4\log{x} +2 \log{y} - 3\log{zxy}$

$ = \log{x^4} + \log{y^2} - \log{z^{3}x^{3}y^{3}}$

$= \log{x^{4}y^{2}} - \log{z^{3}x^{3}y^{3}}$

$ = \log{   \frac{x^{4}y^{2}} {z^{3}x^{3}y^{3}}}$

 

$ = \log{   \frac{x} {z^{3}y}}$
by Platinum (114k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
4 Log x + 2 logy -3log zxy

=logx^4 + logy^2-logz^3 x^3y^3

=logx^4y^2-logz^3x^y^3

=log x^4y6 /Z^3X^3y^3
by Wooden (156 points)