2 like 0 dislike
33 views
Explain why the equation $\frac{x^4 +1}{x^4} = \frac{1}{2}$ has no real roots.
in Grade 12 Maths by Silver Status (25.1k points) | 33 views

2 Answers

1 like 1 dislike
Best answer

Because the discriminant is greater than zero, this means that the quadratic equation has no real roots.

A discriminant is a value calculated from a quadratic equation. Its used it to 'discriminate' between the roots (or solutions) of a quadratic equation. 

 

A quadratic equation is one of the form: ax2 + bx + c

 

The discriminant, D = b2 - 4ac

by Wooden (825 points)
selected by
1 0

1. b2 −4ac < 0 There are no real roots.

2. b2 −4ac = 0 There is one real root.

3. b2 −4ac > 0 There are two real roots.

0 like 0 dislike
(x^4+1)/X^4=1/2

(x^4*X^1)/X^4=1/2

X^4*X^1*X^-4=1/2

X^1=1/2

x=1/2

 

This is because 1/2 has no root
by (36 points)