0 like 0 dislike
18 views

The magnitude of the gravitational force exerted by one body on another body is F. When the distance between the centres of the two bodies is doubled, the magnitude of the gravitational force, in terms of F, will now be …

in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Platinum (111k points) | 18 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F= G M1M2/R^2

if R is doubled

F=G M1M2/4R^2

Force = 1/4 the original
by Wooden (3.4k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
...the inverse square law implies that the force will be "1/4" of the original F units. (If the distance is increased by a factor of 2, then distance squared will increase by a factor of 4.)
by Wooden (2k points)