1 like 0 dislike
24 views
Calculate the gravitational force between the moon and earth if both the mass of the earth and that of the moon are doubled
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Platinum (111k points) | 24 views

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F=GMm/r^2

F1 =G2M2m/r^2 =4 GMm/r^2

 =4x1.99x10^20
 
 =7.96x10^20 N
by Wooden (3.4k points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
F=GM1M2/r^2

=GM1M2/2r^2

=4F

THE FORCE WILL BE 4*1.99 x10^20 = 7.96x10^20 N
by Bronze Status (6.9k points)
1 like 0 dislike
F=GMm/r^2

F1= G2M2m/r^2f1=4GMm/r^ = 4F

= 7.96x10^20
by Wooden (3.4k points)