1 like 0 dislike
15 views
Calculate the gravitational force between the moon and earth if the moon's mass were doubled
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Platinum (112k points) | 15 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F=GM1M2/r^2

=2GM1M2/r^2

=2F

THE FORCE WILL BE 2*1.99 x10^20 = 3.98x10^20 N
by Bronze Status (6.9k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
F=GMm/r^2

F1= G2M2m/r^2f1=4GMm/r^ = 4F

= 7.96x10^20
by Wooden (3.4k points)