0 like 0 dislike
161 views
What can you tell me about an atom that has a deficiency of electrons?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Platinum (110k points) | 161 views

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Deficiency of electrons has caused the atom to be left with more protons making the atom a positively charged atom.
by Wooden (1.3k points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
Electron deficiency is a term of an atoms or molecules having fewer than the number of electrons required for max stability
by Wooden (3.1k points)
1 like 0 dislike
This means that the atom has fewer electrons than the number of protons required for maximum stability.
by Wooden (453 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Since electrons are negatively charged the deficiency means there are more protons which are positively charged hence the atom is positively charged
by Wooden (3.4k points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: