0 like 0 dislike
46 views
What is the difference between $\sqrt{81 + 4}$ and $\sqrt{81} + \sqrt{4}$?
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (37.9k points) | 46 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
\[\sqrt{81+4)} = \sqrt{85}\]

whereas \[\sqrt{81} + \sqrt{4}\]

\[= 9 + 2 \]

\[= 11\]
by Silver Status (28.5k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
√(81+4) you have to add the terms before you can square root the answer and with √81 +√4. you first square root each term before adding.
by Wooden (3.9k points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: