0 like 0 dislike
23 views
Solve the equation $2x + 6 = 0$
in Grade 9 Maths by Platinum (112k points) | 23 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
$2x +6 = 0$

$2x = -6$

Therefore, $x = -3$
by Silver Status (25.1k points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
2x=-6

2x ÷ 2 = -6 ÷ 2

x=-3
by Bronze Status (5.8k points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: