0 like 0 dislike
35 views
Solve the equation $4(x - 1) + 2(2x - 3) - 2 = 15 - x + 3(3 - x)$
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (37.9k points) | 35 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer


 

expand and collect like terms

$4x-4+4x-6-2=15-x+9-3x$

$8x+4x=15+9+12$

$12x=36$

$x=3$
by Silver Status (28.5k points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
4x-4+4x-6-2=15-x+9-3x

12x=36

x=3
by Wooden (3.9k points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: