TEDSF Interview Skills Q&A Platform
0 like 0 dislike
14 views
The sum of two consecutive natural numbers is 47. What are those numbers?
in Grade 8 Maths by Platinum (79.5k points) | 14 views

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
n + (n+1) = 47

2n +1 = 47

2n = 47 - 1

n = 46/2

n = 23

therefore n+1 = 24

(23 and 24 are the consecutive answers)
by Platinum (79.5k points)
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24 add up to 47
by (1k points)
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24. adding them together they amount to 47
by (1.7k points)